18.3 C
New York
Monday, May 16, 2022

The Crown rules supreme at the Emmy Awards with best drama victory as cast wins big


Gillian Anderson in The Crown won Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Supporting Actress in a Drama Series

Gillian Anderson (The Crown) — WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)

Madeline Brewer (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Aunjanue Ellis (Lovecraft Country)

Emerald Fennell (The Crown)

Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)

Samira Wiley (The Handmaid’s Tale)

 

Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series

Carl Clemons-Hopkins (Hacks)

Brett Goldstein (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

Brendan Hunt (Ted Lasso)

Nick Mohammed (Ted Lasso)

Paul Reiser (The Kominsky Method)

Jeremy Swift (Ted Lasso)

Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)

Bowen Yang (Saturday Night Live)

 

Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series

Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)

Hannah Einbinder (Hacks)

Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)

Rosie Perez (The Flight Attendant)

Cecily Strong (Saturday Night Live)

Juno Temple (Ted Lasso)

Hannah Waddingham (Ted Lasso) — WINNER

 

Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie

Thomas Brodie Sangster (The Queen’s Gambit)

Daveed Diggs (Hamilton)

Paapa Essiedu (May Destroy You)

Jonathan Groff (Hamilton)

Evan Peters (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Anthony Ramos (Hamilton)

 

Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie

Renée Elise Goldsberry (Hamilton)

Kathryn Hahn (WandaVision)

Moses Ingram (The Queen’s Gambit)

Julianne Nicholson (Mare Of Easttown) — WINNER

Jean Smart (Mare Of Easttown)

Phillipa Soo (Hamilton)

 

Guest Actor in a Drama Series

Don Cheadle (‘The Falcon and the Winter Soldier’)

Charles Dance (‘The Crown’)

Timothy Olyphant (‘The Mandalorian’)

Courtney B. Vance (‘Lovecraft Country’) — WINNER

Carl Weathers (‘The Mandalorian’)

 

Guest Actress in a Drama Series

Alexis Bledel (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Claire Foy (‘The Crown’) — WINNER

McKenna Grace (‘The Handmaid’s Tale’)

Sophie Okonedo (‘Ratched’)

Phylicia Rashad (‘This Is Us’)

 

Guest Actor in a Comedy Series

Alec Baldwin (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Dave Chappelle (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Morgan Freeman (‘The Kominsky Method’)

Daniel Kaluuya (‘Saturday Night Live’)

Daniel Levy (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Guest Actress in a Comedy Series

Jane Adams (‘Hacks’)

Yvette Nicole Brown (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Bernadette Peters (‘Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist’)

Issa Rae (‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’)

Maya Rudolph (‘Saturday Night Live’) — WINNER

Kristen Wiig (‘Saturday Night Live’)

 

Saturday Night Live won Outstanding Variety Sketch Series

Saturday Night Live won Outstanding Variety Sketch Series 

Variety Sketch Series

‘A Black Lady Sketch Show’

‘Saturday Night Live’ — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Live)

Celebrating America – An Inauguration Night Special (Multiple Platforms)

The 63rd Annual Grammy Awards (CBS)

The Oscars (ABC)

The Pepsi Super Bowl LV Halftime Show Starring The Weeknd (CBS)

Stephen Colbert’s Election Night 2020: Democracy’s Last Stand Building Back America Great Again Better 2020 (Showtime) — WINNER

 

Variety Special (Pre-Recorded)

Bo Burnham: Inside (Netflix)

David Byrne’s American Utopia (HBO)

8:46 – Dave Chappelle (Netflix)

Friends: The Reunion (HBO Max)

Hamilton (Disney Plus) — WINNER

A West Wing Special to Benefit When We All Vote (HBO Max)

 

Hosted Nonfiction Series or Special

My Next Guest Needs No Introduction with David Letterman (Netflix)

Oprah with Megan and Harry: A CBS Primetime Special (CBS)

Stanley Tucci: Searching For Italy (CNN) – WINNER

United Shades Of America with W. Kamau Bell (CNN)

VICE (Showtime)

 

Host For a Reality or Competition Program

Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski, Jonathan Van Ness (‘Queer Eye’)

Nicole Byer (‘Nailed It!’)

Barbara Corcoran, Mark Cuban, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John, Kevin O’Leary (‘Shark Tank’)

Tom Colicchio, Padma Lakshmi, Gail Simmons (‘Top Chef’)

RuPaul (‘RuPaul’s Drag Race’) – WINNER

 

Animated Program

‘Big Mouth’ (Netflix)

‘Bob’s Burgers’ (Fox)

‘Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal’ (Adult Swim)

‘The Simpsons’ (Fox)

‘South Park: The Pandemic Special’ (Comedy Central)

 Genndy Tartakovsky’s Primal – WINNER

 

Short Form Animated Program

‘Love, Death + Robots’ (Netflix) – WINNER

‘Maggie Simpson In: The Force Awakens From Its Nap’ (Disney)

‘Once Upon a Snowman’ (Disney Plus)

‘Robot Chicken’ (Adult Swim)

 



Source link

Related Articles

The new jet set – why private plane usage has soared

The pandemic led to more people using private jets, but is the increase set to continue? Source link

Easy Weeknight Chicken Tacos

Weekdays are hectic, and we know that sometimes you want to whip up a meal that’s easy – but doesn’t come up short...

How This Simple, but Transformative Shift Can Change Your Life

I never thought the chaotic carpool lane would become my place of calm. But as it turns out, it’s one of the only...
- Advertisement -

Latest Articles

The new jet set – why private plane usage has soared

The pandemic led to more people using private jets, but is the increase set to continue? Source link

Easy Weeknight Chicken Tacos

Weekdays are hectic, and we know that sometimes you want to whip up a meal that’s easy – but doesn’t come up short...

How This Simple, but Transformative Shift Can Change Your Life

I never thought the chaotic carpool lane would become my place of calm. But as it turns out, it’s one of the only...

Connecting Trans Youth with Gender-Affirming Medical Care

Connecting Trans Youth with Gender-Affirming Medical Care Connecting Trans Youth with Gender-Affirming Medical Care ...

The Best Outdoor Dining Décor—and It’s All Under $100

We all know the best summer days stretch long past sunset and end gathered around a table with all of our favorite people...